HouseMaster CLOUD Privacy Policy

Google AdSense
Fair Information Practices
Fair information
Practices
COPPA
CalOPPA
Our Contact Information
Last updated: June 8, 2018

This privacy policy is provided on behalf of Home Technology Services, HM Services LLC (the franchisor for the HouseMaster® Franchise System), and its independently owned and operated franchisees (“HouseMaster Franchisees”) but only to the extent that this Service is accessed for purposes of obtaining documents related to a home inspection or related service provided by the HouseMaster Franchisee.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in association with our website (“Site”). As a convenience to our users, we are also disclosing how we use information captured by the Site and our service that is not PII.

In addition to certain PII, we also collect non-personal information that includes information that does not personally identify you but may include (without limitation) tracking and usage information about your location, demographics, transaction information, information about your property (as described below), your use of the website and the internet. Further, information you input about a particular dwelling is not confidential and will become the property of Company. Third parties interested in this property will have access to this data.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When accessing our Site, you will be asked to enter personal information including your name, email address, property address and/or mailing address, and phone number. We will also capture many details regarding your home, its contents, your vehicles and utilities. If you are a home inspection client of an associated service provider, the findings contained in your inspection report and related services report (“Inspection Findings”) as well as other information regarding the elements, systems and appliances of the property will also be automatically captured on our Site from the inspection report. Collectively, all of the information entered or otherwise captured by our Site shall be referred to as “Captured Information.”

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our Site, enter information on our Site, or in connection with you purchasing and receiving a home inspection or other related service that results in a written report from an associated service provider.


How do we use your information?
We will use the Captured Information we collect from you for various commercial purposes including:
  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To sell to third parties who may or may not offer you other products and services.
  • To send periodic emails regarding our and other third party’s services.
If you desire to opt-out of any third-party offerings as well as HouseMaster e-newsletters and text messages that may implicate PII, you may do so here: https://unsubscribe.housemaster.com. Even if you opt out of these offerings, we may still sell, trade or otherwise transfer Captured Information that is NOT personally identifiable information such as, by way of example only, Inspection Findings.

Please note that once you subscribe to a third party offering, your contact information is maintained by that third party. Unsubscribing on the above url will not affect third party providers.


How do we protect visitor information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

All information is encrypted in transit. Personal and sensitive information such as passwords and documents are encrypted at rest. We do not store any credit card information. All credit cards are processed and stored by a third-party payment provider.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and, except as stated above, is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All credit card transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a Site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the Site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interaction so that we can offer better Site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled It won't affect the user's experience that make your Site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.



Third-party disclosure

Do we disclose the information we collect to Third-Parties?
We sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside third parties the Captured Information, which may include: your name, property/mailing address, email, phone number, details regarding your home, its contents, your vehicles, utilities, Inspection Findings and other information about the elements, systems and appliances of the property.


Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services (“Third Party Sites”) on our Site. These Third-Party Sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked Sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Site and welcome any feedback about these Sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (“CalOPPA”)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with their policy.


According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our Site anonymously. This privacy policy is posted on a link on the homepage of the Site. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes when you log in to your account.
Users can log into your account to correct, amend or delete certain information associated with your account, including but not limited to, personal information.

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
Yes, we do allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe.

In order to comply with Fair Information Practices, in the event of a data breach, we will take the following responsive action:
  • We will email notification to users within 7 business days via the email address associated with their account.
  • We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and identifies penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
  • Identify your account
  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process any Purchases and to send information and updates pertaining to any service provided.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to you (as part of our mailing list) or continue to send emails to our clients after the home inspection or original service has occurred to offer you products and services of third parties.
  • Sell Captured Information to third parties who may offer you products, services or content.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:
  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or Site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at unsubscribe@housemaster.com.

Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence. You may also opt out of communications at: https://unsubscribe.housemaster.com.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Home Technology Services, LLC
11629 S 700 E
Draper, Utah 84043
USA
joel@yourcontactpoint.com
801.657.3768

Last Edited on June 8, 2018